cannot collaborate with them, on issues on which they should be competing.
[…] It is tragic to think that when abuse occurs, these patients find themselves in the care of the same people that are responsible for the abuse.
Ohio Revised Code Section 2903.34 makes it a crime for any person who owns, operates, administers, is employed by, or is an agent of a care facility to abuse or neglect a resident of that facility. The term “care facility” applies to nursing homes, group homes, residential facilities run by the Department of Mental Health or Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities, and long term care units of hospitals.
Ohio Revised Code Section 2903.33 defines “abuse” as “knowingly causing physical harm or recklessly causing serious physical harm to a person by physical contact with the person or by the inappropriate use of physical or chemical restraint, medication, or isolation.” It is a violation of this statute for staff to use a restraint, medication, or isolation as “punishment, for staff convenience, excessively, as a substitute for treatment, or in quantities that preclude habilitation and treatment.”