Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy
Media > Newsletters > OPOTA News > February 2018 > Did You Know?

Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy

Did You Know?

2/14/2018
“Did you know” that Ohio Revised Code (ORC) Section 108.804 requires all chiefs appointed after Jan. 1, 2018, to attend new chief training within six months?  OPOTA has expanded its management courses to include the New Chiefs Training. In addition to leadership topics, the course covers Ohio-specific agency requirements. Participants will also create an operational plan specific to their agency. The course is also open to tenured chiefs or command-level staff not required to meet the new mandate.