Crime Victim Services Newsletter
[…] Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court denied the MORE Bratenahl motion but granted the village’s motion. On appeal, the 8th District Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s ruling, holding that the plaintiffs failed to prove that the village council violated the Open Meetings Act because the vote was conducted in an open council session and the voting slips were maintained as public records.

The Ohio Supreme Court disagreed, overturning the appellate ruling. The court noted that R.C. 121.22(A) indicates that the Open Meetings Act is to be “liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject is specifically excepted by law.” The court also pointed out that R.C. 121.22(C) provides that “[a] resolution, rule, or formal action of any kind is invalid unless adopted in an open meeting of the public body.”